Competition Results

The Final Stage of the 19th Osaka International Music Competition was held in September 29-October 8, 2018 at Muramatsu Recital Hall Shin-Osaka, Abeno Kumin Center, Uhara Hall, and Takatsuki Gendai Gekijo in Osaka and Hyogo Prefectures, Japan.

Among 55 entries passing the Bangkok Regional Round, 43 individuals and groups (total 79 contestants) actually participated into the finals, which were highly competitive. The following finalists from Thailand successfully won prizes.

Duangamorn Fu (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3) – Second Prize in Vocal Music Lied Course Age-U Category

Sasinee Aswajesdakul (The University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna Year 2 BMA) – Second Prize in Vocal Music Opera Course Category

Chanakan Amarangkun (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12) – Third Prize in Vocal Music Age-H Category

Li Weixi (graduated from Yunnan Art University) – Espoir Prize in Vocal Music Lied Course Age-G Category

Umphaiporn Atipunumphai (Shrewsbury International School, Grade 9) – Espoir Prize in Vocal Music Age-J Category

Duangamorn Fu (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3) – Espoir Prize in Vocal Music Opera Course Age-U Category

Li Weixi (graduated from Yunnan Art University) – Espoir Prize in Vocal Music Opera Course Age-G Category

Thanawin Thanapornthawan, guzheng (Kasetsart University School Center for Education Research and Development, Grade 5) – First Prize in Folk Instruments Category



Duangamorn Fu (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3) and Pariyachart Sitthidamrongkarn (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 1) – Third Prize in Duo Category

Mahido University Trumpet Ensemble: Termpong Jaieim (graduated from College of Music, Mahidol University), Nitphum Bamrungbanthum (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 4), Natchanon Kongnoon (graduated from College of Music, Mahidol University), Suchol Nintawong (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 4), Narongkit Chanthadilokporn (graduated from College of Music, Mahidol University) – Espoir Prize in Ensemble Category

Tanintorn Jongcharoenkamol, piano (Sarasas Witaed Suksa School, K. 3) – Third Prize in Youth Category in Free Program Infant C Course

Banyapon Oonpat, piano (Amnuay Silpa School, Grade 2) – Third Prize in Youth Category in Free Program Infant C Course

Kantapon Parnarpatt, piano (Singapore International School of Bangkok, Thonburi, K. 1) – Fourth Prize in Youth Category in Free Program Infant C Course

Charita Kumworachai, piano (Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School, Grade 2) – Fourth Prize in Youth Category in Free Program Infant B Course

Patchubun Panjamapirom, piano (Imperial Phichit Bilingual School, Grade 5) – Fourth Prize in Youth Category in Free Program Infant A Course

Sutra Roongkrajarng, piano (Khemasiri Memorial School, Grade 9) – Fourth Prize in Youth Category in Free Program Junior Course

Issariyapa Roopsuwannakul, violin (Singapore International School of Bangkok, K. 2) – Fourth Prize in Youth Category Repertoire Infant C Course

Kita Siribunjongsak, piano (Satitpattana School, Grade 5) – Fifth Prize in Youth Category Free Program Infant A Course

Ai Mikusol, violin (Singapore International School of Bangkok, K. 2) – Fifth Prize in Youth Category Repertoire Infant C Course

Thanawat Roongkrajarng, flute (Saint Gabriel's College, Grade 6) – Cultural Encouragement Prize in Youth Category Free Program Infant A Course

Congratulations to all!