Competition Results

The Osaka International Music Competition Operation Committee and Mahidol University College of Music held the Bangkok Regional Round of the 20th Osaka International Music Competition on July 6 & 7, 2019 at Room A407, College of Music, Mahidol University.


Among 82 applications this year, the following contestants passed or received prizes, and 67 contestants in 45 entries have successfully advanced to the final round of the competition, which will be held in October 5 – October 13, 2019 in Osaka, Japan.

 

 

Section I

 

Piano

No. Name
PE1: Age-E1 Ms. Chanya Bayla Somboonvechakarn, (NIST International School Bangkok, Year 2)
PE2: Age-E1 Ms. Thannapas Luanpitpong (Regent's International School Bangkok, Year 4)
PE3: Age-E3 Ms. Pim Lucksiri (Panyaden International School, Year 6)
PJ1: Age-J Ms. Praewpailin Pantisoontorn (Concordian International School, Grade 7)
PH1: Age-H Mr. Charif Inskul (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)

 

Strings

No. Name
SE2: Age-E2 Ms. Kanthida Panjapaphawin, violin (Charuwattananukul School, Grade 7)
SE5: Age-E3 Mr. Pey Kanchanabandhu, violin (Srinakarinwirot Demonstration School, Grade 7)

 

Vocal Music

No. Name
Musical
VMJ2: Junior Ms.Thannapas Luanpitpong (Regent's International School Bangkok, Year 4)
VMS2: Senior Mr. Chantat Neill Knight (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 11)
VMS3: Senior Ms. Kittiyaporn Tiapradit (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)
Classical
VH3: Age-H Ms. Palasiri Jaowanaridhi (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)

 

Section II

 

Folk Instruments

No. Name
FI1: Mr. Lee Ming Lemoin Lai, paigu (PEI MIN Middle School, Form 5)

 

Duo

No. Name
Duo1: Eastther-Duo Trombone
Mr. Pitikiat Jantarajaturaphat, tenor trombone (graduated from College of Music, Mahidol University)
Mr. Kunlachard Phupanla, bass trombone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)

 

Ensemble

No. Name
En2: Tree-O Band
Ms. Kwanchanok Isarathikul, piano (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)
Ms. Naphatipa Preechanon, violin (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)
Mr. Chayuth Kaivikai, cello (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)
En4: Bui Bui Trio
Ms. Nimmita Tarasuwan, piano (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)
Ms. Pattaraporn Denkesineelam, violin (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)
Mr. Nonthapat Chaiviratnukul, saxophone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)
En5: PRIT String Quartet
Mr. Patis Intaramaha, violin (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)
Ms. Warubon Chongtrong, violin (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)
Mr. Krittaboon Doktoey, viola (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)
Mr. Chayuth Kaivikai, cello (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)
En6: AM Quartet
Mr. Norraphat Thanavisuth, soprano saxophone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 4
Mr. Nonthapat Chaiviratnukul, alto saxophone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)
Ms. Nadia Rompo, tenor saxophone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)
Mr. Yotvaris Sukeebot, baritone saxophone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)
En7: ODD Brass
Ms. Nuttakamon Supattranont, trumpet (Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music - NUS, Year 1)
Mr. Supamongkol Nawachaisupasri, trumpet (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 1)
Mr. Yuttapol Kangwansurakrai, horn (graduated from College of Music, Mahidol University)
Mr. Phomraphee Seeputhorn, trombone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 1)
Mr. Teerayut Tupmongkol, tuba (Silpakorn University Faculty of Music, Year 1)
En9: Zyamyim Trombone Ensemble
Mr. Jie Ren Lim, tenor trombone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 4)
Mr. Pitikiat Jantarajaturaphat, tenor trombone (graduated from College of Music, Mahidol University)
Mr. Prachaya Srisukkho, tenor trombone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 4)
Mr. Piyawat Wannasuk, tenor trombone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 4)
Mr. Nateepat Manuch, bass trombone (graduated from College of Music, Mahidol University)
Mr. Kraikrisda Prasansri, bass trombone (graduated from College of Music, Mahidol University)
Mr. Kunlachard Phupanla, bass trombone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)
Mr. Phoomrapree Sriputhon bass trombone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 1)

 

Section III

 

Youth: Gold Prize

No. Name
Repertoire Course
IC3: Infant C Ms. Jiratchaya Tangsantikul, violin (Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School, Grade 1)
IB12 Infant B Ms. Jenissa Vichiansin, violin (Harrow International School Bangkok, Grade 2)
IA1 Infant A Ms. Pim Lucksiri, piano (Panyaden International School, Year 6)
IA8 Infant A Ms. Pusita Wachirakitikul, violin (St. Andrews international School Dusit Campus, Grade 5)
Free Program Course
IC1: Infant C Mr. Papye Kitcachonpong, piano (Lycée Français International School de Bangkok, GS)
IC2: Infant C Ms. Siyaphat Premprayoonwongsa, piano (Maryvit Bowin School, Grade 1)
IC6: Infant C Ms. Rada Chailapsiri, cello (Rajini School, K3)
IB1: Infant B Mr. Kirati Srisuparb, piano (KIS International School, Grade 1)
IB2: Infant B Ms. Narida Ekaraphanich piano (Bangkok Patana School, Year 3)
IB3: Infant B Ms. Natarat Chadratanon, piano (Maryvit Bowin School, Grade 2)
IB4: Infant B Ms. Nitchanun Jaruskulungkul, piano (Ekamai International School, Grade 2)
IB5: Infant B Ms. Papitcha Vejmongkolkorn, piano (Saint Joseph Convent School, Year 3)
IB6: Infant B Mr. Siravitch Sukajintanakarn, piano (Amnuay Silpa School, Year 4)
IB7: Infant B Ms. Tamisa Sirisook, piano (Shrewsbury International School, Grade 3)
IB8: Infant B Mr. Tanintorn Jongcharoenkamol, piano (Sarasas Witaed Suksa School, Year 1)
IB9: Infant B Ms.Thannapas Luanpitpong, piano (Regent's International School Bangkok, Year 4)
IB10: Infant B Mr. Thaninpong Thaivutinukul, piano (Ekamai International School, Grade 2)
IB16: Infant B Ms. Jaokha Chailapsiri, violin (Rajini School, Grade 2)
IA5: Infant A Ms. Miku Ueda, piano (Duangmanee School, Year 6)
IA6: Infant A Ms. Napat Kingnara, piano (IEP Piboonbumpen Demonstration School, Burapha University, Grade 6)
IA7: Infant A Mr. Tanathorn Tavachphongsri, piano (International Community School (ICS), Grade 5)
IA10: Infant A Ms. Prao Chailapsiri, violin (Rajini School, Grade 4)
IA12: Infant A Mr. Trin Sirisook, cello (Shrewsbury International School, Grade 5)
J2: Junior Ms. Korranis Pitichaichan, piano (Kasetsart University Laboratory School, Grade 8)
J4: Junior Ms. Sutra Roongkrajarng, piano (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 10)
J6: Junior Mr. Thanawat Roongkrajarng, flute (Patumwan Demonstration School, Grade 7)

 

Youth: Silver Prize

No. Name
Repertoire Course
IB15: Infant B Ms.Punyata Wongin, violin (Home School, Grade 4)
IA: Infant A Ms.Natthaphat Manasompong, violin (St.Andrews International School Dusit Campus, Grade 4)
Free Program Course
IA2: Infant A Ms. Benyapa Ongphiphadhanakul, piano (Shrewsbury International School, Year 6)
J1: Junior Ms. Chanya Srisuwannaphop, piano (Suankularb Wittayalai Nonthaburi School, Grade 7)
J5: Junior Mr. Tonnam Kraisrisawad, classical guitar (Saint Gabriel College, Grade 9)

 

Youth: Bronze Prize

No. Name
Repertoire Course
IA9: Infant A Ms. Rasika Techajareonvikul, violin (Shrewsbury International School, Year 5)
Free Program Course
IA3: Infant A Ms. Kanphat Chunhasuvankul, piano ((Rajini School, Year 5)
IA4: Infant A Ms. Kulyanat Sukajintanakarn, piano ((Amnuay Silpa School, Year 6)
IA11: Infant A Ms. Rasika Techajareonvikul, violin (Shrewsbury International School, Year 5)
J3: Junior Mr. Pirachat Buanetr, piano (Satit Bilingual School of Rangsit University, Grade 4)

Results of the Bangkok Regional Round, the 20th Osaka International Music Competition:Download

 

 

Congratulations to you all!