*The College of Music, Mahidol University has been reviewed according to the MusiQuE standards in 2020

Results of the 21st Osaka International Music Competition (Bangkok Regional Round)

The Osaka International Music Competition Operation Committee and the College of Music, Mahidol University held the Bangkok Regional Round of the 21st Osaka International Music Competition on July 19, 2020 at Room A407, College of Music, Mahidol University.

Among 75 applications this year, the following contestants passed or received prizes, and 53 contestants in 52 entries have successfully advanced to the final round of the competition, which will be held in October 3 – October 11, 2020 in Osaka, Japan.

Section I

Piano

PE1: Age-E1 Ms. Jidapa Teerapattrapong, (Anglo Singapore International School, P 2)

PE2: Age-E1 Ms. Mutthanida Yongsiritrakoon (Chokchai School, Grade 1)

PE3: Age-E1 Ms. Natsha Phihakendr (King’s College International School Bangkok, Year 2)

PE5: Age-E1 Mr. Suppakrit Payackso (Bangkok Christian College, Grade 1)

PE7: Age-E2 Ms. Tiya Brea Uthaisang (Shrewsbury International School Bangkok, Year 3)

PE8: Age-E2 Mr. Thawin Vanitchyangkul (Roong Aroon School, Grade 4)

PJ3: Age-J Ms. Sarisa Sararat (The Prince Royal’s College, M 2)

PJ4: Age-J        Mr. Vachirawin Chettanacharoenchai (Assumption College, M 1)

PU2: Age-U Mr. Tayana Tavibunyakon (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)

Strings

SE2: Age-E3 Ms. Hsu Wan Ting, violin (Denla British School, Grade 5)

SJ1: Age-J Ms. Kanyakorn Thavachpongsri, violin (Suksanaree School, Grade 8)

Vocal Music

Musical

VMJ1: Junior     Ms. Pannyanat Tanarujiwiwat (St Andrews International School Bangkok, Year 7)

VMJ2: Junior     Ms. Pisha Kallayawinai (St Andrews International School Bangkok, Year 8)

VMJ4: Junior     Ms. Prasiya Ramyothin (Montfort College Secondary Section, M 1)

VMS1: Senior    Ms. Norradee Sareewattana (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 11)

VMS2: Senior    Ms. Pariyachart Sitthidamrongkarn (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 3)

Classical

VH2: Age-H      Mr. Jorn Yasavudhi (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)

VH3: Age-H      Ms. Ornpreeya Ariyarattanahirun (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)

VH4: Age-H       Ms. Punyanuch Wattanavinin (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 11)

VH5: Age-H       Ms. Wisa Nopporn (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 12)

VU1: Age-U       Ms. Pariyachart Sitthidamrongkarn (College of Music, Mahidol University,(Lied)  Year 3)

VU3: Age-U       Ms. Chanakan Amarangkun (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 2) (Lied)

Winds

WH1: Age-H      Mr. Perasathe Kahasatian, saxophone (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 11)

WH2: Age-H      Ms. Puthita Puvabunditsin, flute (College of Music, Mahidol University, Pre-College Program, Grade 11)

WU1: Age-U      Mr. Pattharathon Thirapote, euphonium (College of Music, Mahidol University, Year 4)

Section II

Piano Four Hands

PFH1: Mr. Nutthanan Panyavorakhunchai, (Saint Gabriel’s College, Grade 2)
Mr. Pattrawet Teplertboon, (Anglo Singapore International School, P 2)

Section III

Youth: Gold Prize

Repertoire Course

IC2 Infant C      Ms. Nichamon Siripon, piano (Klomkleo School, Grade 1)

Free Program Course

IC1: Infant C      Ms. Piannapa Thongsuwan, cello (Home School)

IB1: Infant B      Ms. Natara Angsumalee, violin (Saint Joseph Convent School, Grade 3)

IB2: Infant B      Ms. Nitcha Vitooraporn, violin (Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School, P3)

IB4: Infant B      Ms. Ingwa Jarayabhand, piano (Wellington College International Bangkok, Grade 4)

IB5: Infant B      Mr. Kirati Srisuparb, piano (KIS International School Bangkok, Grade 2)

IB6: Infant B      Ms. Nataksaphon Apikasemsant, piano (Assumption Convent Silom School, P3)

IB8: Infant B      Ms. Nitcha Vitooraporn, piano (Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School, P3)

IB10: Infant B    Mr. Passawat Phongsphetrarat, piano (International School Bangkok, Grade 1)

IB12: Infant B    Mr. Phathitsanut Kammaraphat, piano (Thai-Singapore International School, P1)

IB13: Infant B    Ms. Sirithiti Direkwattanachai, piano (Ramkhamhaeng University Demonstration School, Elementary Level, P4)

IB14: Infant B    Mr. Thatarat Vanichkobchinda, piano (Singapore International School of Bangkok P3)

IB16: Infant B    Mr. Bhasit Chotepornsiri, piano (Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School, Grade 2)

IA1: Infant A      Ms. Punika Suwachrungoon, violin (Sarasas Witaed Romklao School, Grade 4)

IA2: Infant A      Ms. Sirikanya Chirawatthanangkoon, violin (Kornpitacksuksa School, Grade 6)

IA3: Infant A      Ms. Matarin Assakula, vocal (Shrewsbury International School Bangkok, Year 7)

IA5: Infant A      Ms. Svari Teya Tejacharoenanan, piano (Bangkok Patana School, Grade 5)

IA6: Infant A      Mr. Thaninpong Thaivutinukul, piano (Ekamai International School, Grade 3)

IA7: Infant A      Ms. Thanthorn Poomijindanon, piano (Shrewsbury International School Bangkok)

IA8: Infant A      Ms. Alisa Santiwongarn, piano (St Andrews International School Bangkok, Year 5)

J1: Junior          Mr. Omakij Sattayaphan, saxophone (The Regent’s International School Bangkok, Year 9)

J2: Junior          Mr. Kantapat Piyathumawuttikul, piano (Denla British School, Grade 7)

J3: Junior          Ms. Kanyakorn Koottatep, piano (Patumwan Demonstration School, Grade 7)

J4: Junior          Mr. Oscar Knight, piano (NIST International School Bangkok)

Superior 1         Mr. Krittanat Vanasankul, piano (The Regent’s International School Pattaya, Grade 10)

Senior 1            Ms. Miku Yasuhira, flute (Graduated from Silpakorn University International College)

Youth: Silver Prize

Free Program Course

IB3: Infant B      Ms. Nitchanun Jaruskulungkul, violin (Ekamai International School, Grade 3)

IB7: Infant B      Ms. Natsha Phihakendr, piano (King’s College International School Bangkok, Year 2)

IB9: Infant B      Ms. Nitchanun Jaruskulungkul, piano (Ekamai International School, Grade 3)
IB15: Infant B    Ms. Anak-kadao Estelle Boonsoong, piano (Home School)

IA9: Infant A      Ms. Pavarisa Direkwattanachai, piano (Ramkhamhaeng University Demonstration School, Elementary Level, P5)

J6: Junior          Mr. Yanaviruth Joramas, piano (Sarasas Pittaya School)

Youth: Bronze Prize

Free Program Course

IA4: Infant A Ms.Chaivadee Hirunlabh, vocal (St. Francis Xavier Convent School, Grade 6)

J5: Junior Ms. Yanjun Sun, piano (Bangkok Patana School)

Two scholarships (final entry fee exemption) from the competition organizer in Japan have been awarded to:

Best Performers in Section I

PE8: Age-E2     Mr. Thawin Vanitchyangkul (Roong Aroon School, Grade 4)
VU1: Age-U       Ms. Pariyachart Sitthidamrongkarn (College of Music, Mahidol University, (Lied)  Year 3)

Congratulations to you all!

For The Finalists of 21st OSAKA International Music Competition The Bangkok Regional Round Committee wold like to in form you

1. For The Agreement Letter, received from registration on Sunday 19th July 2020. Please scan and send to
Email: osaka.bangkok.round@gmail.com
within Friday 24th July 2020
(If not received the letter, please see the attachment of the email, we will send to you shortly.)

2. For The Registration of The Final Round for 21st OSAKA International Music Competition, the Committee
will send the information by Email (addressed in Application form)