*The College of Music, Mahidol University has been reviewed according to the MusiQuE standards in 2018

Results of the 17 th Osaka International Music Competition

The Osaka International Music Competition Operation Committee and Mahidol University College of Music held the Bangkok Regional Round of the 17 th Osaka International Music Competition on July 3, 2016 at the College of Music.

We had 72 entries this year and the following 38 contestants in 30 entries have successfully received prizes and/or advanced to the final round of the competition, which will be held in October 1-10, 2016 in Osaka, Japan.

Section I
Piano
P41: Age-E3 Mr. Nathan Vidhayasirinun (Assumption College Samutprakarn, Grade 7)
P43: Age-E3 Ms. Yanichadapha Pornvisethkul (Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School, Grade 5)

Strings
S3: Age-E1 Ms. Amy Ono, violin (Bangkok Patana School, Grade 2)
S6: Age-J Ms.Kasina Ansvananda, violin (Harrow International School Bangkok, Grade 9)

Vocal Music
V1: Age-J Ms. Karuna Taesopapong (Shrewsbury International School, Grade 8)
V2: Age-H Mr. Rattanon Damrongwattanapokin (Winchester College, UK, Grade 10)
V3: Age-U (Lied Course) Ms. Pijarin Wiriyasakdakul (Mahidol University College of Music, Year 2)
V4: Age-G (Opera Course) Ms. Nattida Gumchai (graduated from Mahidol University College of Music)
Winds
W1: Age-H Mr. Nitchan Pitayathorn, saxophone (Mahidol University College of Music, M.6)

Section II
Two Pianos
TP1: Ms. Kwanchanok Isarathikul (Mahidol University College of Music, M. 6)
Ms. Chalasa Laoratthaphong (Mahidol University College of Music, M. 6)

Folk Instruments
FI1: Mr. Ming Yi Yong, peigu (Pei Min Middle School, Grade 12)

Duo
Duo1: Mr. Wasawat Phayakkakul, trumpet (graduated from Mahidol University College of Music)
Mr. Pitikiat Jatarajaturaphad, trombone (graduated from Mahidol University College of Music)

Ensemble

En3: Two Saxophones and Piano
Mr. Pattranant Pliensakul (Mahidol University College of Music, M. 4)
Mr. Nitchan Pitayathorn (Mahidol University College of Music, M. 6)
Mr. Isanan Chotirosniramit (Mahidol University College of Music, M. 6)
En5: Brass Quintet
Mr. Nitiphum Bamrungbanthum, trumpet (Mahidol University College of Music, Year 2)
Mr. Suchol Nintawong, trumpet (Mahidol University College of Music, Year 2)
Mr. Khanin Phruekpiti, horn (Mahidol University College of Music, Year 1)
Mr. Piyawat Wannasuk, trombone (Mahidol University College of Music, Year 1)
Mr. Kitsapong Pirom, tuba (Mahidol University College of Music, Year 2)

Section III
Youth
P1: Infant C       Ms. Papitcha Wejmongkolkorn, piano (Maneerat Kindergarten, K. 3)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P2: Infant C       Ms. Alisa Santiwongarn, piano (St. Andrews International School, Grade1)
– Silver Prize
P3: Infant C       Mr. Alif Turongkaravee, piano (Baanploypoom Kindergarten, K. 2)
– Bronze Prize
P4: Infant C       Mr. Techin Nukulvutthiopas, piano (New Sathorn International School, K. 2)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P5: Infant C       Mr. Charinpat Oonpat, piano (Amnuay Silpa School, Kindergarten K. 2)
– Bronze Prize
P6: Infant B       Mr. Pichaphon Chettanacharoenchai, piano (Assumption College Primary Section, Grade 1)
– Silver Prize
P7: Infant B       Mr. Vachirawin Chettanacharoenchai, piano (Assumption College Primary Section, Grade 3)
– Silver Prize
P8: Infant B       Ms. Chananan Piriyalertsak, piano (Saint Joseph Convent School, Grade 3)
– Bronze Prize
P9: Infant B       Ms. Kamonnat Thamakaison, piano (Shrewsbury International School, Grade 3)
– Bronze Prize
P10: Infant B     Mr. Darat Wannasarnmaytha, piano (Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School, Grade 2)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P11: Infant B     Ms. Kwanchanok Charoennich, piano (Thewphaingarm School, Grade 3)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P12: Infant B     Ms. Yada Benjangkakul, piano (Lertlah School, Grade 4)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P13: Infant B     Mr. Ratchawin Sirilerdsacksakul, piano (Assumption College Primary Section, Grade 1)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P14: Infant B     Mr. Napat Sirinavin, piano (Chitralada School, Grade 4)
– Silver Prize
P15: Infant B     Ms. Sareewanna Jitnasilp, piano (Panaya Pattanakarn School, Grade 3)
– Bronze Prize
P16: Infant B     Mr. Purin Pituckthawatchai, piano (Singapore International School of Bangkok, Kindergarten, Grade 2)
– Silver Prize
P17: Infant B     Ms. Suchanard Jamnongnorawut, piano (Concordian International School , Grade 3)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P18: Infant B     Mr. Vichamai Nukulvutthiopas, piano (New Sathorn International School, Grade 2)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P19: Infant B     Mr. Chayapon  Chanporn, piano (Bangkok Christian College, Grade 2)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P20: Infant B     Mr.Chayut Wongchamcharoen, piano (Berkeley International School, Grade 2)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P23: Infant A     Ms. Varisa Charoenphol, piano (Anuban Chonburi School, Grade 6)
– Bronze Prize
P24: Infant A     Mr. Phukij Natchbhark, piano (Shrewsbury International School, Grade 4)
– Bronze Prize
P25: Infant A     Mr. Baromkorn Wannasarnmaytha, piano (Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School, Grade 5)
– Bronze Prize
P26: Infant A     Ms. Minchaya Sirilerdsacksakul, piano (Materdei School, Grade 4)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P27: Infant A     Mr. Napat Bunworasate, piano (St. Andrews Samakee International School, Grade 3)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P28: Infant A     Mr. Punyawit Asavanopkiat, piano (Saint Gabriel’s College, Grade 6)
– Bronze Prize
P30: Infant A     Mr. Possaweekrish Wipasstharitsakul, piano (Saint Gabriel’s College, Grade 5)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
P31: Infant A     Mr. Puna Anantaprakorn, piano (Bangkok Patana School, Grade 4)
– Bronze Prize
P32: Infant A     Ms. Piyaluk Danchaivijitr, piano (Materdei School, Grade 5)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)

Strings Category
S1: Infant B       Ms. Paddini Vichean, cello (Shrewsbury International School, Grade 3)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)
S2: Junior         Ms. Kasina Ansvananda, violin (Harrow International School Bangkok, Grade 9)
– Gold Prize (advanced to the final round)

Scholarship for the Best Performer in Section I:
Vocal Music V3: Age-U (lied course)
Ms. Pijarin Wiriyasakdakul

Scholarship for the Best Performer (Group) in Section II
Ensemble En3: Two Saxophones and Piano
Mr. Pattranant Pliensakul
Mr. Nitchan Pitayathorn,
Mr. Isanan Chotirosniramit

Congratulations to all!

osaka17